Biodiesel from Jojoba, Jojoba Oil as Bio-diesel, Biofuel - Reference & Resources

The Energy Portal @ Oilgae.com (So what’s the Oilgae story?)

 

 

Oilgae

 

 

Energy Portal

 

Energy Sources

 

Alternative Sources

 

Alternative Fossil Fuels > Synfuel, Syngas

 

Bio-based Energy > Biodiesel, Alcohol Fuels (Ethanol), Biomass, Fuel from Animals

 

Geothermal

 

Hydro-power

 

Hydrogen Energy

 

Nuclear Energy

 

Ocean Energy

 

Radiant Energy

 

Solar Energy

 

Waste to Energy

 

Wind Energy

 

Fossil Sources

 

Coal

 

Natural Gas

 

Oil

 

Ecology

 

Energy Conversion

 

Energy Worldwide

 

Energy Economics

 

Energy Policy

 

Energy Logistics

 

Forms of Energy

 

Research & Future

 

Uses of Energy

 

Theory & Concepts

 

Trade & Commerce

 

Oilgae Sections

 

Energy Portal

 

NewNergy -  What’s new in energy

 

NewNergy Blog

 

Oil from Algae

 

Oil from Algae Blog

 

 

More from eSource & Sourcing

 

Billion Dollar Site

 

GeoDig – Get Local!

 

Mobinomy – For the Mobile Economy

 

The Anti Search Engine

 

Simply Yummy & New @ Syn.in

 

Research ‘n Do @ RnD.in 

 

Serkai – The Web Cooperative

 

Quali5 – Own a Keyword for Life

 

IT & Software

 

Business Processes & Outsourcing - BPO

 

Biodiesel Encyclopedia

 

Textiles & Apparel

 

Chemicals

 

Crops

 

Diamond Source

 

Dumb List

 

Gems & Jewelry

 

Plant Oils

 

Castor Oil

 

 

 

 

 

 Nature gave us oil from algae; perhaps we should try Nature’s way again

 

Biodiesel from Jojoba Oil – Jojoba Oil as Biofuel

 

..

 

..

 

Oilgae Highlights

 

 

 

The Alternative Energy Revolution – A Status Report

Also get to know how you can benefit this revolution!

 

  

 

 

See resources for Biodiesel from other plant oils: (main page for Plant Oils Used for Biodiesel)

 

Algae Oil,  Artichoke Oil, Canola Oil, Castor Oil, Coconut Oil, Cottonseed Oil, Flax Oil, Hemp Oil, Jatropha Oil, Jojoba Oil, Karanj Oil, Kukui nut Oil, Milk Bush Oil, Mustard Oil, Neem Oil, Olive Oil, Palm Oil, Peanut Oil / Groundnut Oil, Radish Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Rice Bran Oil, Safflower Oil, Sesame Oil, Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil, Tung Oil, WVO, Waste Vegetable Oil

 

See also the following sections for Biodiesel resources:

 

 

Biodiesel from Jojoba Oil – Jojoba Oil as Biofuel

 

While Jojoba is a new entrant in the biodiesel stakes, it has an attraction – the jojoba plant can be grown in saline soils, and in desert lands. There are reports that some farmers in Egypt have started cultivating jojoba for the oil to be used as fuel. However, with current inputs and data, it appears that this plant is unlikely to make a significant impact on the overall biodiesel scenario, given the small amounts of cultivation.

 

  • Jojoba Fuel – from Tree Hugger - Jojoba (pronounced ho-HO-baa) is a desert plant which has been cultivated for decades in southwest America and Northwest Mexico, throughout South America, and in the Middle East. Usually jojoba oil winds up in shampoo or cosmetics or is used as an industrial lubricant. But Mohamed Selim and his colleagues at the United Arab Emirates University and the Helwan University report in the journal Renewable Energy, vol. 28 that jojoba oil can fuel your car—in fact more quietly, with fewer emissions and with less corrosion to your engine than diesel.
  • Jojoba Oil Could Fuel Cars & Trucks – New Scientist - Jojoba oil could fuel cars and trucks - March 2003 - New Scientist - An oil frequently found on your bathroom shelf may prove a viable alternative to diesel fuel for cars and trucks. Early tests show that jojoba-fuelled engines kick out fewer pollutants, run more quietly and for longer, and perform just as well as diesels. Jojoba is a desert shrub that can reach up to 4.5 metres high and typically lives more than 150 years, producing nuts that yield half their volume in oil. The non-toxic oil is widely used as a non-greasy skin-smoothing ingredient in cosmetics, and as a base for shampoos and make-up. Read more from this New Scientist Report
  • New Fuel Derived from Jojoba Oil Could Fuel Cars (PDF)
  • Jojoba Oil a Better Fuel than Diesel - Nut oil Jojoba a better fuel than diesel: Research - Mar 2003 ANI report - Scientists in Cairo have tested Jojoba, the nut oil widely used in shampoos, beauty creams and cosmetics, which they say is even better than diesel. Researchers at the United Arab Emirates University in Al-Ain and Cairo's Helwan University mixed raw jojoba oil with a dash of methanol and a catalyst. The jojoba matched diesel for torque and power over engine speeds between 1,000 and 2,000 revolutions per minute and the engine ran more quietly.

 

..

 

.. 

 

Content derived from Wikipedia article on Jojoba Oil

 

Jojoba oil - From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

 

Jojoba oil (pronounced "ho-HO-bah") is the liquid wax produced in the seed of the Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) plant, a shrub native to southern Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico. Jojoba oil makes up approximately 50% of the jojoba seed by weight.

 

Jojoba oil is a straight chain wax ester, 36 to 46 carbon atoms in length. Each molecule consists of a fatty acid and a fatty alcohol joined by an ester bond. Each molecule has two points of cis-unsaturation, both located at the 9th carbon atom from either end of the molecule. The approximate percentages of fatty acids in jojoba oil is as follows:

 

Fatty acid Min Max

Eicosenoic 66% 71%

Docosenoic 14% 20%

Oleic 10% 13%

 

Unrefined jojoba oil appears as a clear golden liquid at room temperature with a slightly fatty odor. Refined jojoba oil is colorless and odorless. The melting point of jojoba oil is approximately 10°C[3] and the iodine value is approximately 80[4]. Jojoba oil is relatively shelf-stable when compared with other vegetable oils. It has an Oxidative Stability Index of approximately 60[5], which means that it is more shelf-stable than oils of safflower oil, canola oil, almond oil or squalene but less than castor oil, macadamia oil and coconut oil.

 

Contents

 

1 Uses

2 References

3 See also

4 External links

 

Uses

 

Unlike common vegetable oils, jojoba oil is chemically very similar to human sebum. Most jojoba oil is consumed as an ingredient in cosmetics and personal care products, especially skin care and hair care. Jojoba derivatives, including jojoba esters, isopropyl jojobate and jojoba alcohol, are particularly widely used in this context.

 

Jojoba oil is also used as a replacement for whale oil and its derivatives, such as cetyl alcohol. The ban on importing whale oil to the US in 1971 led to the discovery that it is "in many regards superior to sperm oil for applications in the cosmetics and other industries."

 

Jojoba biodiesel has been explored as a cheap, sustainable fuel that can serve as a substitute for petroleum diesel.

 

References

 

^ a b D.J. Undersander, E.A. Oelke, A.R. Kaminski, J.D. Doll, D.H. Putnam, S.M. Combs, and C.V. Hanson (1990). "Jojoba". Alternative Field Crops Manual. 

^ Jojoba Oil. Aroma Land.

^ AOCS Method Cc 18-80. Retrieved on 2006-10-13.

^ AOCS Method Cd 1-25. Retrieved on 2006-10-13.

^ AOCS Method Cd 12b-92. Retrieved on 2006-10-13.

^ Jojoba oil could fuel cars and trucks. New Scientist (March 6, 2003). Retrieved on 2006-10-13.

 

See also

 

Oleochemical

 

..

 

.. 

 

Energy Sources - Main Sections

 

Alternative Energy

 

Alternative Renewable Energy > Geothermal, Hydro-power, Ocean Energy, Hydrogen Energy, Solar Energy, Wind Energy,

Radiant Energy, Waste to Energy, Bio-based Energy (Biodiesel, Alcohol Fuels > Ethanol Fuel, Biomass, Fuel from Animals)

 

Alternative Energy, Non-renewable > Alternative Fossil Fuels (Synfuel, Syngas), Nuclear Energy

 

Fossil Fuels

 

Coal, Natural Gas, Oil

 

Main Sections @ Oilgae Energy Portal

 

 

Notes:

 

  • We’d like to regularly add more useful content and web resources to Oilgae.com. Should you know of any good web resource for Biodiesel production from algae, do let us know by sending a note to [narsi]@[esource].[in] (remove [ ] for the email address). Many thanks for your patience.
  • All content at Oilgae are available for reproduction and usage under the GNU Free Documentation License. Please see explanation at the end of this page for more details.

 

Add Links/Submit Links: Do you have a web resource that belongs to here? If you have a web site that you wish to include in this page, do let us know the details by sending a note about your URL to [narsi]@[esource].[in] to add URL (pl remove the [ ] to get my email address!). We’ll quickly review the web site, and if found relevant, add it to the database. Thanks!

 

Oilgae.com content is available under GNU Free Documentation License: All content at Oilgae.com is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation (GFDL). Put simply, under this license, anyone is free to copy & use any amount of content @ Oilgae.com, make changes to it and use it in any way they wish, as long as they also allow the same rights to anyone else for this content and give credits to Oilgae by giving a link to the specific page/s from where the content was taken (a mention of Oilgae.com and a brief description about the site is enough for offline usage). Put not so simply, see the Oilgae.com GNU Free Documentation License .

 

This page uses material from the Wikipedia article Jojoba oil

 

About Oilgae - Oilgae - Oil & Biodiesel from Algae has a focus on biodiesel production from algae while also discussing alternative energy in general. Algae present an exciting possibility as a feedstock for biodiesel, and when you realise that oil was originally formed from algae - among others - you think "Hey! Why not oil again from algae!"

To facilitate exploration of oil production from algae as well as exploration of other alternative energy avenues, Oilgae provides web links, directory, and related resources for algae-based biofuels / biodiesel along with inputs on new inventions, discoveries & breakthroughs in other alternative energy domains such as solar, wind, nuclear, hydro, geothermal, hydrogen & fuel cells, gravitational, geothemal, human-powered, ocean & wave / tidal energy.

 

 

Oilgae.com – Oil from Algae