Algae emollient serum

Use of algae in field other than energy - as fertilizer, food, cattlefeed...

Algae emollient serum

Postby greengold09 » Tue Feb 03, 2009 2:45 pm

Hai,

I actually want to analyse the possibility of deriving fuel as well as a high value product from a single algae. I came across "Algae emollient serum" A polysaccharide extract from brown algae. It is used in cosmetic industry.

I want to know the exact species from which it is extracted...
greengold09
 
Posts: 18
Joined: Fri Jan 02, 2009 10:15 am

Re: Algae emollient serum

Postby Greencraze » Fri Feb 06, 2009 4:47 pm

I think it may be Laminaria digitata or Laminaria saccharina, because these two spp have moisturizing character and widely used in cosmetic industry.
Greencraze
 
Posts: 9
Joined: Sat Jan 24, 2009 1:37 pm


Return to Non Fuel Applications of Algae

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron